NAVIGATION TOOL | Royals SYL

 E-mail Friend   |    Print Version

Northern Virginia Boys Gain Five National ODP Nods
Super Y-League Royals and NOVA FC Grab Top Spots at North American Camp
The United Soccer Leagues Super Y-League (SYL) announced today the Olympic Development Program (ODP) National Camp ’93, ’94, and ‘95/’96 Select Boys Teams.  Following up the previous week’s success on the girl’s side, Northern Virginia FC earned five additional selections to the elite ODP Select Team rosters for the four-day event. 
 
Mohaned Zyoud was named to the prestigious National ODP list in the youngest age group following stellar seasons on the U13 NOVA FC boys SYL teams.   The U15 Northern Virginia Royals team produced three standouts at this year’s combine as Brice Colcombe and Brandon Livingston garnered accolades in the ’94 age group and Aaron Etienne impressed coaches to be named on the ’93 team. The Royals also picked up a second selection in the older age as midfielder Mikias Eticha rounded out the honors for Northern Virginia. 
 
All five Northern Virginia FC finalists also competed in Tampa last November as each of their respective teams qualified for the SYL North American Finals.
 
Boys named to the 2010 SYL ODP Select Teams are recommended to the U.S. National Team Staff Coaches for participation in U.S. National Team Programs.
 
After all the SYL ODP matches were complete, the coaches met for one final time to produce the 2010 Super Y-League ODP National Camp Select Team rosters for the three age divisions. The Select Team rosters represent the top ODP National Camp players, listed by position, for each age group. 
 
Over the course of the 2009 season, the top players in the USL Super Y-League were selected by the ODP Scouting System to attend the SYL ODP National Camp. During the intense four-day combine, players were evaluated by ODP Staff Coaches before the most elite athletes were named to the SYL Select Team. During this time, the players were exposed to the demands involved in competing at the highest levels of the game.
 
Last week, the Northern Virginia Majestics and NOVA FC Girls grabbed six National ODP selections.
 
Northern Virginia Football Club, comprised of the Northern Virginia Royals (male), Northern Virginia Majestics (female), and NOVA FC (male and female) USL teams, was represented by the a club record of nine teams in the 2009 North American Finals as well as thirty-three players in the 2009 SYL ODP Camp pool. 
 
2010 Super Y-League ’93 ODP Select Team:
 
GK Simon Brown (Ottawa Fury) 
GK Kody Parker (Real Salt Lake Florida)
D Nathan Byrd (Fort Wayne Fever)
D Clay Clingerman (Orlando FC)
D Matthew Melguizovski (Schulz Academy)
M Alex LaPalme (Atlanta Fire United)
M Nicholas Wysong (Kalamazoo Kingdom)
M Mikias Eticha (Northern Virginia Royals)
M Aaron Etienne (Northern Virginia Royals)
M Javier Reyes (Orlando FC)
M Jamie Vasquez (Reading Rage SC)
M Zachery Carles (Reading Rage SC)
M Jean Cenoble (Real Salt Lake Florida)
M Larry Gonzalez (Westchester Flames)
F Esteban Russell (Alliance Academy)
F Cameron Davis (Ottawa Fury)
F Travis Jehs (Real Salt Lake Florida)
F Jeremy Witherspoon (TSF Academy)
 
2010 Super Y-League ’94 ODP Select Team:
 
GK Brandon Hanat (Match Fit Chelsea Academy)
M Tariq Akeel (Alliance Academy)
M Wesley Schrock (Chicago Magic)
M Michael Bajza (HC United)
M Alexis Quijas (Mequon United)
M Nicolas Pascual-Leone (Boston Bulldogs)
M Austin Wilcox (Portland Pheonix)
M Brian Costa (PDA)
M Troy Manheimer (Schulz Academy)
M Steven Oliveri (Schulz Academy)
M Hayden Gridley (Triangle FC)
M James Greco (TSF Academy)
F Eric Lagg (New Jersey Rangers)
F Brice Colcombe (Northern Virginia Royals)
F Brandon Livingston (Northern Virginia Royals)
F Michael Henderson (Schulz Academy)
 
2010 Super Y-League ’95/’96 ODP Select Team:
 
GK Landon Collier (Alliance Academy)
D Franky Martinez (TSF Academy)
D Michael Leone (Alliance Academy)
D Jonah Reinhart (Coquitlam Metro-Ford SC)
D Jordan Rollocks (Ottawa Fury)
D Tanner Tomasi (Nordic SC)
D Mohaned Zyoud (NOVA FC)
M Christopher Nash (Match Fit Chelsea Academy)
M Darren Rios (West Pines United)
M Romario Bernard (West Pines United)
M Travis Nitti (Ironbound SC)
M Christopher Salazar (Ironbound SC)
F Rece Buckmaster (Fort Wayne Fever)
F Race Williams (Surrey WFC)
F Luis Arellano (Chicago Magic)
F Jay McIntosh (Kalamazoo Kingdom)
F Kazari Trought (Ironbound SC)

  Copyright 2015 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.