NAVIGATION TOOL | Royals SYL

 E-mail Friend   |    Print Version

Northern Virginia Earns Six SYL National ODP Selections
Majestics, Royals, and VA Alliance Honored at North American Combine
The United Soccer Leagues Super Y-League announced its 2013 Boys and Girls Olympic Development Camp Select Teams the previous week, honoring the players in the 96/97 and 98/99 age groups that had standout performances at the annual SYL ODP National Camp that was held this past month at IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida.   Northern Virginia FC, comprised of the Northern Virginia Majestics, Northern Virginia Royals, and Virginia Alliance SYL programs, earned an impressive five spots within the two age groups.

Royals defender Antonio Mosqueira was the only Northern Virginia representative honored on the Boys National ODP selection list for 2013, nabbing a spot on the U15/U16 Select A Team.

On the girls side, Northern Virginia placed two players on both the ODP Select A and Select B teams in the U13/U14 age group.  Majestics goalkeeper Alexis Dean and VA Alliance forward Breanna Mitchell grabbed spots on the National A Team while Alliance midfielder Rayven Conner and Majestic defender Erika Smith earned National B Team accolades.  Northern Virginia Majestic midfielder Sara Wilson also garnered national attention as she was chosen to the ODP National B Team in the U15/U16 age group.

The select teams were chosen from a pool of more than 300 total players in attendance by the coaches who led the players for the two separate four-day camps (boys and girls),  both under the supervision of USL National Technical Director Peter Mellor. Each camp culminated with the select teams competing head-to-head in showcase games on Sunday.

U13/14 Girls Select Team A

GK Alexis Dean Northern Virginia Majestics
GK Emory Wegener Alpharetta Ambush
D Taylor Cust FC America
D Alexandra Haddad Mequon United
D Madison Hald FC United of Florida
D Cady Houghton MPS Portland Phoenix
D Lilly Jackson Cleveland Internationals
D Cecily Mohammed Alpharetta Ambush
M Samantha Coffey New Jersey Stallions
M Nicole Colantuono Quickstrike FC
M Nicole Geraghty MPS Lady Crusaders
M Taylor Smith FC America
F Gabrielle Brummett Seacoast United Sports Club
F Elaina Eckert Force Football Club Academy
F Rebeca Frisk Princeton Soccer Association
F Breanna Mitchell Virginia Alliance

U13/14 Girls Select Team B

GK Jordan Brewster Cleveland Internationals
GK Elizabeth Kimmel Kalamazoo Kingdom
D Lauren Evans VSI West Florida Flames
D Jessica Flores Mequon United
D Faith Kuzma Alliance Academy Black
D Kelly Ann Livingstone New Jersey Stallions
D Savannah Schultz Super Nova FC
D Erika Smith Northern Virginia Majestics
D Hannah Telleysh FC America
M Rayven Conner Virginia Alliance
M Maria Fanelli FC United of Florida
M Sophie Foster-Palmer TSF Academy
F Johnnie-Joy Bryant FC America
F Elisha Holmes VSI West Florida Flames
F Sheila McQuillen MPS Renegades
F Taylor Morgan Florida Fire Juniors

U15/16 Girls Select Team A

GK Cosette Morche Atlanta Fire United
GK Brooke Turnbaugh Super Nova FC
D Nicole Albrecht Mequon United
D Melanie Lytle FASA
D Alex Peat London Gryphons
D Jenna Thomas MPS Renegades
M Natalie Connell Rage SC
M Bradley Fusco MPS Lady Knights
M Samuelle Grove Ottawa Fury
M Madison Moses Florida Fire Juniors
F Treva Aycock Southern Soccer Academy
F Natalie Melillo TSF Academy
F Tiffany Raygor Atlanta Fire United
F Shannon Wratchford FASA

 

U15/16 Girls Select Team B

GK Nicole Cerulli MPS Renegades
GK Madison Dininny FC America
D McKenzie Anderson Southern Soccer Academy
D Abigail Clanton West Pines Strikers FC
D Madison Filicko Cleveland Internationals
M Emily Hunter FASA
M Ashley Kreinbring Orlando City Youth Soccer
M Madeline Smith MPS Lady Crusaders
M Cassie Symonds Seacoast United Mariners
M Sara Wilson Northern Virginia Majestics
F Sally Campuzano New Jersey Stallions
F Amanda Nowak National Soccer Academy
F Paige Robertson FASA
F Kallie Villemaire Nordic Soccer Club

U13/14 Boys Select Team A

GK Leland Gazo Nordic Soccer Club
GK Hakeem Reid FC United of Florida
D Wadneson Alexis National Soccer Academy
D Keysean Brant-Sharp National Soccer Academy
D Randall Congreaves FC America
D Austin Evans MPS Knights
D Bryan Medina Ironbound SC
D Zachary Sivulich Ironbound SC
M John Antunes Ironbound SC
M Brandon Bartel FC United of Florida
M Romario DePalmer New Jersey Stallions
M Owen Fingar Black Watch Soccer Club
M Chase Hovious VSI West Florida Flames
M Cameron LaVallee Black Watch Soccer Club
M Chris Mikus Atlanta Fire United
F Andrew Carleton Southern Soccer Academy

U13/14 Boys Select Team B

GK Simon Manning Cleveland Internationals
GK Matthew Ponto Florida Fire Juniors
D Brook Addisu Real Maryland F.C.
D Patrick Mahoney Black Watch Soccer Club
D Matthew Sloan Long Island Rough Riders
D Kyamanni Stewart FC America
M Ervin Gjeli NJ Rangers FC
M Michael Lynch Tampa Bay United
M Robert Paniti Parsippany SC
M Benjamin Tweedie Florida Fire Juniors
F Miles Franklyn Match Fit Chelsea
F Ryan Innes Long Island Rough Riders
F Dylan Nealis Long Island Rough Riders
F Jeaneste Pierre Soccer Plus Academy

U15/16 Boys Select Team A

GK Michael Bernardi Soccer Plus Academy
GK Gregory O’Connell Westchester Flames
D Antonio Mosqueira Northern Virginia Royals
D Amando Sanchez New York Magic - F.A. Euro
D Garrison Schilling Force Football Club Academy
D Jose Valencia Westchester Flames
M Kyler Beal Alliance Academy
M Aidan Cronin Super Nova FC
M Eric Eastman Soccer Plus Academy
M Jasdeep Khaira Force Football Club Academy
M Albert "Matt" Volk FC United of Florida
M Emilio Ycaza VSI Pinellas
F Tyler Edwards Southern Soccer Academy
F Oswald Francis VSI Pinellas

U15/16 Boys Select Team B

GK Christopher Page FC United of Florida
GK Stanley Purygin New York Magic - F.A. Euro
D Blake Bryant VSI Pinellas
D Antonio Fleming Long Island Rough Riders
D David Riccio Black Watch Soccer Club
M Dominic Carrillo Orlando City Youth Soccer
M Zebulun Cross Super Nova FC
M Asanti Herring Chicago Fire
M Jean Orvil West Pines Strikers FC
M Allan Sexius FC America
M Nikolas Touros New York Magic - F.A. Euro
M Salvatore Zampirri Ocean City FC
F Jason Burns Rage SC
F Dylan Santos Ironbound SC

  Copyright 2015 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.